Bauer v. Wisconsin Energy Corp.
[…] But the statutory text diverges from the common-law elements in three significant ways. First, the statute omits any mention of the use being "adverse" or "hostile and inconsistent titleholder's rights." with the exercise of the The parties agree the statute omits that Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(2) applies to, in addition to certain utility cooperatives, all "domestic corporation[s] organized to furnish telegraph or telecommunications service or transmit heat, power or electric current to the public or for public purposes." There is no dispute that WEC is such a corporation, which also falls under the statutory definition of "public utility." See Wis. Stat. § 196.01(5). 9 10 No. 2019AP2090 language so as to allow permissive uses, such as licenses, to ripen into prescriptive rights. See Williams v. Am.