Cree, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Id. at 13 & n.6. Based on that view of the domestic crimes at issue, LIRC concluded that they did not substantially relate to the Applications Specialist job because of: The "high degree of speculation and conjecture" necessary to envision a scenario in which Palmer would become Wisconsin Stat. § 111.335(3)(a)1. makes it "not employment discrimination because of conviction record to refuse to employ . . . any individual if," among other reasons, "the individual has been convicted of any felony, misdemeanor, or other offense the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job." 8 7 No. 2019AP1671 involved in a personal relationship with a female employee "that might end badly"; The fact that the ability to meet female employees and form personal relationships with them is not unique to the job at issue; The lack of evidence that Palmer would have "significant personal