Cree, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Some target certain employers, such as an "educational agency," allowing them to 1 No. lawfully discriminate § 111.335(3)(e). against Other persons convicted exceptions target 2019AP1671.rfd of a felony. specific crimes, permitting the lawful discrimination against an applicant who was convicted of "knowingly us[ing] a false academic credential" or "falsely claiming to have a legitimate academic credential." §§ 111.335(3)(f), 440.52(13)(c). ¶44 In addition to those targeted exceptions, the legislature enacted a broader exception that applies when the applicant has been convicted of any offense "the circumstances of which substantially relate to the circumstances of the particular job." § 111.335(3)(a)1. Although we have addressed this exception in prior cases, we have never defined "circumstances" "substantially relate" in the context of § 111.335. or Because those words are also not defined in the Fair Employment Act, I look to their common meanings. See Clean Wis., Inc. v.