Cree, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Concluding otherwise requires the court to play armchair psychologist, making assumptions about what character traits might be associated with each particular criminal offense. ¶48 Followed to its logical end, an analysis rooted in generic "character traits" obliterates the express policy of the Fair Employment Act. The Act is meant to "encourage and foster to the fullest extent practicable the employment of all properly qualified individuals regardless of . . . conviction record." Wis. Stat. § 111.31(3). See It further requires employers to evaluate 5 No. an applicant based upon the 2019AP1671.rfd applicant's "individual qualifications . . . rather than upon a particular class to which the individual may belong." § 111.31(2).