Nudo Holdings, LLC v. Board of Review for the City of Kenosha
[…] Nudo's petition for certiorari (1) (4) forest"; § 70.32(2)(a). challenges the Board's determination to sustain the residential classification. ¶9 An aggrieved property owner like Nudo may file an objection to an assessment with the municipal board of review. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7). within the statutory When the board receives an objection time frame, the board sets a hearing. All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version. 4 5 No. § 70.47(7)-(8). 2019AP1618 At the hearing, the assessor is required to "provide to the board specific information about the validity of the valuation to which objection is made" and "provide to the board the information that the assessor used to determine that valuation." § 70.47(8)(h).