Container Life Cycle Management, LLC v. Wis. Dep't of Natural Resources
[…] Id. As such, "orders of administrative agencies are not reviewable unless made so by statute." Waste Mgmt. of Wis., Inc. v. DNR, 128 Wis. 2d 59, 87, 381 N.W.2d 318 (1986). nonappealable order, If an attempt is made to appeal from a the court lacks purpose, except to dismiss the action. jurisdiction for any Friends of the Earth v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 78 Wis. 2d 388, 404, 254 N.W.2d 299 (1977). ¶29 The applicable statute here is Wis. Stat. § 227.52, which sets forth the general rule regarding the reviewability of administrative agency decisions, as well as several exceptions. As relevant here, § 227.52 states: 11 "Administrative decisions No. 2019AP1007 which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter . . . ." ¶30 The issue raised in this case implicates what it means for a decision to "adversely affect the substantial interests" of a party. This case does not represent this court's first dalliance with this phrase or its statutory predecessor. ¶31 (1973), In we Pasch v.