State v. Burch
[…] Wireless technology is nothing new. It is entirely within the "ordinary experience of mankind" to use a Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connection to transfer data from one device to another. 11 17 No. 2019AP1404-CR conclusion that expert testimony was not required under these circumstances was within the circuit court's discretion.12 2. ¶32 Wisconsin Authentication Stat. § 909.01 (2019-20)13 evidentiary standard for authentication: authentication or identification as a sets out the "The requirements of condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that claims." the matter in question is what its proponent Simply put, authentication requires that a circuit court conclude, within its discretion, that the finder of fact could reasonably determine that the evidence admitted is what its proponent says it is. sought to be Id.; State v.