Southport Commons, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Further examples of discovery as a trigger for a filing deadline abound in the Wisconsin Statutes.5 ¶32 Unlike § 88.87(2)(c) does Wis. Stat. not contain § 893.55(1m), any reference Wis. to Stat. "discovery." The legislature is presumed to "carefully and precisely" choose statutory language to express a desired meaning. Indus. to See, e.g., Wis. Stat. §§ 411.506(2) ("A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later."); 893.51(2) ("An action under s. 134.90 shall be commenced within 3 years after the misappropriation of a trade secret is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence."); 893.555(2) ("[A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or