Southport Commons, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] We have previously stated that "[t]he ordinary and common meaning of 'occurrence' is 'something that takes place; unexpectedly and without design.'" something that happens Kremers-Urban Co. v. Am. Emp.'s Ins. Co., 119 Wis. 2d 722, 741, 351 N.W.2d 156 (1984). The common usage of the word "occurred" thus has no element of discovery as Southport contends. ¶31 When the legislature wants to make discovery the trigger for a statutory filing requirement, it knows how to do so. Indeed, it has done so in other areas of the Wisconsin Statutes. For example, in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m), the medical malpractice statute of limitations, the legislature set forth 10 No. 2019AP130 that an action "shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission." Further examples of discovery as a trigger for a filing deadline abound in the Wisconsin Statutes.5 ¶32 Unlike § 88.87(2)(c) does Wis. Stat. not contain § 893.55(1m), any reference Wis. to Stat. "discovery."