Southport Commons, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Id. Whether judgment on the pleadings should be granted is a question of law we review independently of the determinations rendered by the circuit court and court of appeals. ¶19 Id., ¶24. In our § 88.87(2)(c). likewise review, we Statutory questions of interpret and interpretation law we review apply and Wis. Stat. application independently of are the determinations made by the circuit court and court of appeals. Metro. Assocs. v. City of Milwaukee, 2018 WI 4, ¶24, 379 Wis. 2d 141, 905 N.W.2d 784. III ¶20 We begin by interpreting the word "occurred" in Wis. Stat. § 88.87(2)(c). arguments made Subsequently, we examine the pleadings and in this case and apply our interpretation of § 88.87(2)(c) to the facts at hand. A ¶21 Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87 "was enacted to regulate the construction and drainage of all highways in order to protect property owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to the construction of highways or railroad beds." Lins v. Blau, 220 Wis. 2d 855, 859, 584 N.W.2d 183 (Ct. App. 1998).