United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] (emphasis added). Accordingly, the circuit court § 32.18 properly awarded damages to United America for DOT's change of grade at the Highway 51/Northstar Road intersection.3 ¶29 Resolution of this case rests upon the interpretation of two key statutory phrases: the lands." "[S]tatutory language of the statute. (1) "any damages," and (2) "to interpretation begins with the If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry." State ex rel. Kalal v. For purposes of this case, there are two operative phrases in Wis. Stat. § 32.18: the phrase "any damages to said lands occasioned by such change of grade," and the phrase "any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade." Under § 32.18, the former phrase pertains to a landowner's statutory right to file a claim for damages with DOT after a change of grade, whereas the latter phrase pertains to a landowner's right to "commence an action" in circuit court when DOT denies a claim.