United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] See Stamnes v. Milwaukee & S.L. Ry. Co., 131 Wis. 85, 88, 109 N.W. 100 (1906), modified on reh'g on other grounds, 131 Wis. 85, 111 N.W. 62 (1907). 10 No. minimize their effect on the common law.9 2018AP2383 See, e.g., Augsburger, 359 Wis. 2d 385, ¶17; Schaefer v. City of Fond du Lac, 99 Wis. 333, 341, 74 N.W. 810 (1898); Baxter v. Payne, 1 Pin. 501, 504 (Wis. Terr. 1845) (explaining that a law "being in derogation of construed the rules strictly"). of the The common legislature law, did has always just been that for takings, using clear, unambiguous, and peremptory language in § 32.09(4) to expressly identify those provisions that change the common law rule as well as how they change it: "If a depreciation in value of property results from an exercise of the police power, . . . no compensation may be paid for such depreciation except as expressly allowed in [Wis. § 32.09](5)(b) and (6) and [Wis. Stat. §] 32.19." added.). Stat.