United America, LLC v. Wisconsin Department of Transportation
[…] Majority op., ¶¶15-16. As the majority seemingly recognizes earlier in its opinion, § 32.18 does so 15 No. itself. 2018AP2383.rgb Betraying the internal contradictions of its analysis, the majority notes that while "[u]nder common law, a landowner cannot recover diminution in for consequential property value injuries, resulting from including a exercise of the state police power" the legislature has in fact abrogated this common law rule——in § 32.18: "The legislature, however, has enacted limited and specific exceptions to that rule, including Wis. Stat. § 32.18." statutory text, Majority op., ¶11 (emphasis added). using "clear, unambiguous and The peremptory language" as the majority demands, allows a property owner to "recover any damages to the lands shown to have resulted from such change of grade." Majority "Any value.