State v. Jendusa
[…] Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663 (1938)). 2 6 No. 2018AP2357-LV.akz the meaning of the statute is plain, [then] we ordinarily stop the inquiry." Id. We give statutory language "its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning." Id. We give "technical or specially-defined words or phrases" their "technical or special definitional meaning." Id. "Context is important to meaning" and must be interpreted "as part of a whole." ¶49 chapter Id., ¶46. The legislature has limited the scope of discovery in 980 proceedings. Wis. Stat. § 980.036(11) ("This section provides the only methods of obtaining discovery and inspection in proceedings under this chapter."). Accordingly, to that receive the DOC database, Jendusa must show it discoverable under one of the provisions of § 980.036. majority focuses its analysis on § 980.036(5).3 is The Section Because the majority concludes that the DOC's database is discoverable under Wis.