Collison v. City of Milwaukee Board of Review
[…] Stat. § 70.32(1m).4 In Collison's estimation, the assessor did not follow the statute's dictate to consider the impairment of the property's value due to the contamination in arriving at a valuation, and instead followed the CMECS,5 which indicate that a property is to be Collison represented himself through the petition for review stage of this case, appearing pro se before the Board, the circuit court, and the court of appeals. 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.32(1m) provides: "In addition to the factors set out in sub. (1), the assessor shall consider the impairment of the value of the property because of the presence of a solid or hazardous waste disposal facility or because of environmental pollution, as defined in s. 299.01(4)." 4 5 In relevant part, the CMECS set forth: Burden of Proof on Taxpayer . . . Contamination must be substantiated through an independent environmental (continued) 4 No. 2018AP669 valued as if it were uncontaminated unless the landowner pays for a "phase II" environmental site assessment