Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] Stat. § 227.10(2m) in considering whether the Department of Health Services (DHS) had the authority to recoup payments made to Medicaid service providers. See Papa v. DHS, 2020 WI 66, ¶2, 393 Wis. 2d 1, 946 N.W.2d 17. Applying explicit properly language in DHS's enabling statutes and Even within the space of agency rulemaking, Act 21 forbids agencies from promulgating rules under merely implicit grants of authority. For example, agencies may not promulgate rules by relying upon statements of "legislative intent, purpose, findings, or policy," Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a)1, nor can agencies rely upon "statutory provision[s] describing the agency's general powers or duties." § 227.11(2)(a)2. Neither do "statutory provision[s] containing a specific standard, requirement, or threshold" "confer rule-making authority . . . or augment [any agency's] rule-making authority beyond the rule-making authority that is explicitly conferred on the agency by the legislature." § 227.11(2)(a)3 (emphasis added). 7 12 No. 2018AP59.rgb promulgated rules, we concluded that DHS had the authority to recoup such payments only in three specific circumstances: when DHS cannot verify (1) the actual provision of covered services, (2) that the reimbursement claim is appropriate