Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] Id. at 428 (emphasis added). No one contends Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) violates our state or federal constitutions. If anything, the statute represents at least a partial restoration of the constitutional order. Section 227.10(2m) has the force of law but the majority violates the constitutional separation of powers by making this court a super-legislature, effectively vetoing law because it interferes with the majority's environmental policy preferences. The legislature's mandate in § 227.10(2m) conducting impact review precludes on a DNR from proposed well 26 unless an it environmental is "explicitly No. 2018AP59.rgb required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule[;]" a mere "general duty" or only implied "discretion" fall short of an explicit authorization. ¶69 doctrine The majority provides seems to independent suggest authority the for public DNR to trust conduct environmental impact reviews of the wells in this case, although it also recognizes that