Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] To that end, the DNR regulates the construction and operation of high capacity groundwater wells. All high capacity wells must be approved by the DNR through a discretionary permit process. Wis. Stat. §§ 281.34(2), 281.35. obligated to give its approval. ¶41. The DNR is never Lake Beulah, 335 Wis. 2d 47, When it does approve an application, it is required to impose certain permit conditions, such as the condition that "all high capacity wells" comply with the groundwater-withdrawal requirements in § 281.35(4)-(6). See § 281.34(5)(e). And in certain circumstances, the DNR is required to deny a permit, such as when it is unable to ensure, via permit conditions, that a well will not "cause significant environmental impact" or that such impact is not "balanced by the public benefit of the well related to public health and safety." Additionally, the DNR must conduct 12 See § 281.34(5)(a)-(d). an environmental-impact No. analysis wells, before approving a process a permit detailed in its for three 2018AP59 categories of administrative rules. See § 281.34(4)(a); Wis. Admin.