Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] Stat. from broadly than express In particular, the majority relies on Wis. Stat. §§ 281.11 and 281.12. broadly-worded implication. policy and statutes of everything to inference and The former——nothing more than a "[s]tatement of purpose"——states "shall . . . protect, management leave These the maintain waters of and the in part improve state[.]" that the quality § 281.11. DNR and The latter——a provision of "[g]eneral department powers and duties"— —states in part that DNR "shall have the general supervision and control over the waters of the state" and "shall carry out the possesses the authority to conduct an environmental impact review for proposed wells within 1,200 feet of high-quality waters but not wells just a few feet further——a result it deems absurd.