Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] None of them are large wells, so Wis. Stat. § 281.35(5)(d) does not apply. The only statutory authority authorizing DNR to conduct environmental reviews of medium wells lies in Wis. Stat. § 281.34(4)(a). Nothing in that statute expressly authorizes DNR to do so in this case. 18 ¶60 To reiterate, Wis. Stat. No. 2018AP59.rgb § 281.34(4)(a) explicitly authorizes DNR to conduct environmental impact reviews only for three specific types of high capacity wells: (1) "[a] high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area"; (2) "[a] high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring." § 281.34(4)(a)1-3. The parties all agree that the eight wells in this case do not fit any of these three categories. This fact is fatal to Petitioners' claim. Section 281.34(4)(a) is the only statute requiring DNR to conduct an environmental impact review for high capacity medium wells, but only for three categories of wells to which the eight wells in this case do not belong: "[DNR] shall review an application for approval of any of the following [three categories] using the environmental review process[.]" majority acknowledges that "an (Emphasis added.) environmental review required for any of the eight wells in this case." op., ¶15. Even the is not Majority No statute permits environmental reviews of these wells either.