Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] Stat. application. Instead, medium wells primarily fall under the purview of Wis. Stat. § 281.34. Pursuant to § 281.34(4)(a), DNR may conduct an environmental impact review only when a high capacity medium well falls into one of three categories: (1) "[a] high capacity well that is located in a groundwater protection area";3 (2) "[a] Wisconsin Stat. § 281.34(1)(am) defines "groundwater protection area" as "an area within 1,200 feet of any of the following: 3 1. An outstanding resource water identified under s. 281.15 that is not a trout stream. 2. An exceptional resource water identified under s. 281.15 that is not a trout stream. (continued) 4 No. 2018AP59.rgb high capacity well with a water loss of more than 95 percent of the amount of water withdrawn"; and (3) "[a] high capacity well that may have a significant environmental impact on a spring." § 281.34(4)(a)1-3.4 ¶41 Under Wis.