Clean Wisconsin, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] For the remaining four applications, DNR conducted an analysis of the cumulative impacts these wells would have on surrounding waters and concluded that these four applications should be denied. However, instead of denying the applications, DNR offered the applicants the option to place them "on hold," noting that "the [Wisconsin] Legislature is currently discussing legislation that may affect the review of these applications." That new legislation was Act 21, which, as relevant to this case, created Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) § 227.10(2m). would have DNR an accurately impact on the applications, among other agency actions. 6 anticipated approval of that well Under that statute, agencies——including DNR——may not enforce No. 2018AP59.rgb "any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or condition of any license," unless it is "explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule[.]" § 227.10(2m). In other words, the legislature prohibited DNR (and all other agencies) from acting beyond the authority explicitly delegated to it by the legislature.