State ex rel. Lopez-Quintero v. Dittmann
[…] Escalona- Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 181-82, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994). For example, a convicted person is required to raise all grounds for relief from his or her conviction in the initial Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion. Id. at 185. 7 No. 2. ¶48 this Wisconsin Stat. §§ 809.51 and 782.04 Lopez-Quintero asserts a right to appeal by invoking court's § 809.51. 2018AP203-W.pdr supervisory jurisdiction pursuant to Wis. Stat. Subsection (1) requires that the petition contain: (a) A statement of the issues presented by the controversy; (b) A statement of the understanding of the issues; facts necessary to (c) The relief sought; and (d) The reasons jurisdiction. why the court should take Lopez-Quintero's petition also is required to comply with Wis. Stat. § 782.04(5), which commands a statement of "In what the illegality of the imprisonment consists." State ex rel. Santana v.