State ex rel. Lopez-Quintero v. Dittmann
[…] Coleman, 290 Wis. 2d 352, ¶18. Often referred to as the "Great Writ," habeas corpus "indisputably holds an honored position in our Isaac, 456 U.S. 107, 126 (1982). common jurisprudence." the Wisconsin federal statute." v. Its roots spring from English law, and "its availability is Constitution, Engle guaranteed Constitution, and by the by state U.S. and State ex rel. Marberry v. Macht, 2003 WI 79, ¶22, 262 Wis. 2d 720, 665 N.W.2d 155 (quoting State ex rel. Haas v. McReynolds, 2002 WI 43, ¶11, 252 Wis. 2d 133, 643 N.W.2d 771); see also State ex rel. L'Minggio v. Gamble, 2003 WI 82, ¶17, 263 Wis. 2d 55, 667 N.W.2d 1; Wis. Stat. § 782.01(1) ("Every person restrained of personal liberty may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to obtain relief from such restraint subject to [Wis. Stat. §§] 782.02 and 974.06."). ¶13 The Great Writ constitutes "a bulwark convictions that violate 'fundamental fairness.'" U.S. at 126 (quoted source omitted). against Engle, 456 Founded on principles of equity, habeas corpus "test[s] the right of a person to his personal liberty."