State ex rel. Lopez-Quintero v. Dittmann
[…] I. ¶34 On March 7, BACKGROUND 2008, Lopez-Quintero was convicted of first-degree intentional homicide with use of a dangerous weapon and carrying a concealed weapon after a six-day jury trial.1 1 On Lopez-Quintero was represented by privately paid counsel at trial. 1 No. 2018AP203-W.pdr April 9, 2008, he was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. He moved for a new trial.2 Lopez- Quintero signed a Notice of Right to Seek Postconviction Relief (Notice of Right) form while he was in court on April 9, 2008. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.18(3) requires: Before adjourning the sentencing proceeding, the judge shall direct the defendant and defendant's trial counsel to sign a form to be entered in the record, indicating that the lawyer has counseled the defendant regarding the decision to seek postconviction relief, and that the defendant understands that a notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief must be filed in the trial court within 20 days after sentencing for that right to be preserved. Lopez-Quintero was given a copy of the form he signed. Stat. § 973.18(4). The Notice of Right form does not evidence Lopez-Quintero's intent to appeal. states: "I "Postconviction Wis. plan to relief," Rather, the box he checked seek which is postconviction defined in relief." Wis.