State v. Hinkle
[…] The majority opinion interprets Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(b) in violation of the very canons of statutory construction it purports to follow and substitutes justice. a one-size-fits-all I read the language of rules of statutory construction: approach to juvenile § 938.183(1)(b) within the in relation to the language of surrounding and closely-related statutes and in accordance with the Juvenile Justice Code's textually explicit purpose to individually assess each juvenile based on their needs and the availability of resources.1 See Wis. Stat. the meaning § 938.01(2). Accordingly, I dissent. ¶34 The parties dispute of Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) which provides, in relevant part, that "courts of criminal jurisdiction" have exclusive original jurisdiction over "[a] juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law . . . if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and [Wis. Stat.] ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the proceedings juvenile on § 938.183(1)(b) "courts of for that previous previous (emphasis criminal a violation violation added.) jurisdiction" The are are and still parties circuit criminal pending." agree courts hearing criminal cases where defendants are prosecuted as adults. majority op., ¶16.