State v. Hinkle
[…] (Emphasis added.) 5 6 No. each juvenile resources. based The following as on their Juvenile and Justice "important individualized needs the Code of each availability of characterizes the "provid[ing] an purposes": assessment 2017AP1416-CR.rfd alleged and adjudicated delinquent juvenile" and "respond[ing] to a juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection of the public, by allowing the court to utilize the dispositional Wisconsin option." Stat. Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(c) most effective §§ 938.01(2)(c) further requires and each (f). court evaluating waiver to adult court to consider "[t]he adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system." this explicit which of various adopted." majority Justice textual op., contradicts Code and purpose textually Majority As the majority acknowledges, "sheds permissible ¶28. the prevents light . . . on The explicit a meanings meaning purpose circuit court should adopted of the from deciding by be