State v. Hinkle
[…] "When the legislature uses different terms in a statute——particularly in the same section——we presume it intended the terms to have distinct meanings." Johnson v. City of Edgerton, 207 Wis. 2d 343, 351, 558 N.W.2d 653 (Ct. App. 1996). For example, Wis. Stat. § 938.35(1) requires "[t]he court" to enter a judgment setting forth proceeding, "the and court's" finding § 938.35(1)(b) and allows disposition that record in the to be admissible "[i]n a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48." "The court," the juvenile court (Emphasis added.) entering judgment in a particular county, is thus distinct from any juvenile court in any county where the record is admissible. ¶39 Similarly, § 938.396(2g)(gm) assigned to in the provides exercise context that of upon jurisdiction . records,