State v. Hinkle
[…] Police reported Hinkle driving between 60-100 mph on his way out of town and reaching 120 mph when he drove back into town. Hinkle's car came to a stop only after he crashed into an SUV. Instead of stopping as the police ordered him to do, Hinkle then fled on foot. The police chased Hinkle down with the help of a canine officer and arrested him. ¶7 The State pursued charges against Hinkle in the circuit courts of both Milwaukee County and Fond du Lac County. 4 No. 2017AP1416-CR Because Hinkle was 16 years old, the State filed delinquency petitions. See Wis. Stat. § 938.12(1) ("IN GENERAL. The court [acting under ch. 938] has exclusive jurisdiction, except as provided in ss. 938.17, 938.18, and 938.183, over any juvenile 10 years of age or older who is alleged to be delinquent.").