State v. Trammell
[…] Stat. § 751.06. See Clark v. Leisure Vehicles, Inc., 96 Wis. 2d 607, 616–17, 292 N.W.2d 630 (1980) (concluding that the plaintiff waived his objection to a verdict form under Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (197980), but stating that "the failure to make a timely assertion of error does not preclude this court from considering the issue of the defect in the verdict" under § 751.06 (1979-80)). ¶62 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 states as follows: In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the 39 No. 2017AP1206-CR making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. Thus, this court may disjunctive prongs: order a new trial under one of two "(1) whenever the real controversy has not been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice has for any Wis. 2d 150, reason 159–60, miscarried." 549 N.W.2d 435 State (1996) v. Hicks, (citing State 202 v.