Paynter v. ProAssurance Wisconsin Insurance Co.
[…] Hamp's insurance policy did not provide coverage for the Paynters' claims. ¶115 I part ways with the Id., ¶13. majority, however, treatment of the Paynters' informed consent claim.2 in its In my view, the majority's proffered test is unworkable. ¶116 Instead of applying Wisconsin's statute of limitations to an informed consent claim when the injury is "felt" in Wisconsin, I would turn to the familiar International Shoe test.3 Applying 1 that test, I determine that the Paynters' informed The borrowing statute, Wis. Stat. § 893.07, provides: (1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state. (2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state. 2 Accordingly, I join exception of part IV.B. the 3 majority opinion with the See International Shoe Co. v.