State v. Fugere
[…] (b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged. (c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: "If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law." (d) Inquire of the district attorney whether he or she has complied with s. 971.095(2).[4] 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.095(2) states as follows: In any case in which a defendant has been charged with a crime, the district attorney shall, as soon as practicable, offer all of the victims in the case who have requested the opportunity an opportunity to confer with the district attorney concerning the (continued) 11 No. 2016AP2258-CR § 971.08(1). ¶22 As this court has explained, the plea colloquy duties imposed on courts constitutional Wis.