State v. Fugere
[…] Defendants in criminal cases who are later found NGI civilly sanctioned. committed rather than criminally sentenced or If commitment occurs, the length of that commitment is not to exceed the maximum sentence for the charged offense plus penalty provisions. length of enhancements subject to Wis. Stat. § 971.17(1)(b). commitment is about credit As a general rule, the two-thirds potential sentence of imprisonment.6 statutory of the maximum In addition, a defendant 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.17 governs the "[c]ommitment of persons found not guilty by reason of mental disease or mental defect." 6 Under Wis. Stat. § 971.17(1), an NGI defendant's maximum possible commitment period depends on the nature of the underlying offense.