State v. Fugere
[…] State Lagrone, 2016 WI 26, ¶29, 368 Wis. 2d 1, 878 N.W.2d 636. v. As Fugere points out, this court has exercised its superintending and administrative authority with regard to plea requirements in the past in both Bangert and Shegrud. colloquy The court has concluded that in the first phase of an NGI plea, the court must "address the defendant personally to determine whether the defendant is understanding entering of the the plea nature voluntarily of the [and] an charge. . . . [T]he procedures delineated in Bangert shall apply . . . ." 14 with Shegrud, No. 131 Wis. 2d at 138. 2016AP2258-CR Also, as was the case here, the parties may agree to waive the trial on responsibility and stipulate that the defendant should be found NGI. ¶28 Under Wis. Stat. § 971.165(3)(b), if the defendant's NGI defense succeeds, "the court shall enter a judgment of not guilty by reason of mental disease or thereupon proceed under s. 971.17."5 defect," and "shall If the defendant's NGI defense is unsuccessful, "the court shall enter a judgment of conviction and shall either impose or withhold sentence under s. 972.13(2)." ¶29 are § 971.165(3)(a).