Milwaukee District Council 48 v. Milwaukee County
[…] Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(a). Subdivision (3)(a)4 prohibits municipalities from refusing "to bargain collectively." § 111.70(3)(a)4. 10 No. 2016AP1525 the duty to bargain collectively" (quoting Katz, 369 U.S. at 742-46; emphasis added)). ¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70 requires municipal employers "to meet and confer at reasonable times, in good faith, with the intention of reaching an agreement . . . with respect to wages for general municipal employees," and the statute provides "[i]t is a prohibited refuse to (3)(a)4. practice bargain for a municipal collectively."