State v. Arberry
[…] To be clear, expunction alone could not be the basis for granting a resentencing hearing, but it could be considered at resentencing. 10 No. 2016AP866-CR that "at the time of sentencing" means only at the time when sentence is imposed. ¶18 "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted words meaning, or except that are given phrases definitional meaning." Antonin Scalia & of understood their context in Legal indicates "Sentencing" is their or specially-defined technical or special Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45; see also Bryan Interpretation technical A. Texts ordinary, that specially Garner, 69 (2012) Reading ("Words Law: are to everyday meanings——unless bear technical they defined a under Wis. The be the sense."). Stat. § 809.30: "'Sentencing' means the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or probation in a criminal § 809.30(1)(f).9 case. . . ." Therefore, "at the time of sentencing" means "at the time of the imposition case." of a sentence, fine, or probation in a criminal Imposition of a sentence happens during the sentencing hearing, not at a sentence modification hearing; by definition, sentence