State v. Arberry
[…] Stat. § 973.015 and 11 Arberry asks this court, in the alternative, to exercise its superintending power under Article VII, section 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution to direct that circuit courts are required to consider expunction for eligible defendants at the sentencing hearing in order to effectuate Wis. Stat. § 973.015's purpose of "provid[ing] a break to young offenders who demonstrate the ability to comply with the law." We decline this invitation. First, the statute states that "the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged . . . ." § 973.015(1m)(a)1. (emphasis added). Thus, such a directive would contravene the permissive language of the statute.