Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] The City, in defending its initial mass appraisal, presented the testimony of City assessor Peter Weissenfluh. Metropolitan presented testimony of its own appraiser, Lawrence Nicholson. 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides: The value of all real and personal property entered into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to each other. 18 the No. ¶52 2016AP21 We turn first to the parties' respective tier 2 sales comparison analyses. In defending the initial mass appraisal, Weissenfluh conducted a tier 2 sales comparison analysis of the Southgate Apartments.