Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Metro. Assocs. v. City of Milwaukee, No. 2016AP21, unpublished slip op., ¶20 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2016). Next, it determined that the City assessor's sales comparison and income analyses were conducted in accordance with Wisconsin law. Finally, regarding it opined the that reliability the of circuit each court's assessor's Id., ¶33. determination methods was a credibility determination that the court of appeals would not upset on appeal. Id., ¶35. II ¶23 made in In this case we are asked to review a tax assessment an action for refund of excess pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d).4 4 property taxes An action under § 74.37 Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides: If the taxation district or county disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed. 7 paid No. is a new trial, not a certiorari action. LLC v. Vill. of Kronenwetter, Wis. 2d 791, 762 N.W.2d 841. 2009 WI 2016AP21 Trailwood Ventures, App 18, ¶6, 315 Accordingly, we review the circuit court's determination, not that of the assessor or Board of Review.