Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id. of a single particular A single property appraisal focuses on the unique characteristics of the subject property within the strictures of the methodology set forth in Markarian, 45 Wis. 2d 683. ¶31 In Markarian, we addressed a landowner's challenge to the City of Cudahy's assessment of his property. 684. We interpreted hierarchical appraisal. Wis. valuation Id. at 686. Stat. § 70.32(1)7 methodology for 45 Wis. 2d at to set forth a single-property The text of the statute lists three sources of information in a specific order, with the court in 7 Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), as relevant here, provides: In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm's-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed. 10 No. 2016AP21 Markarian clarifying this order as indicative of the quality of the information each source provides. Id. This methodology has been further described in the courts as providing for three "tiers" of analysis. See, e.g., Allright Props., Inc. v.