Teague v. Schimel
[…] Stat. § 19.70(1). The DOJ maintains the information in the report, and Mr. Teague may inspect it as readily as those requesting the Criminal History 17 No. 2014AP2360 Searches,19 so the only real question is whether the report contains "personally identifiable information" pertaining to Mr. Teague. A information. name is a piece of personally identifiable Wis. Stat. § 19.62(5) ("'Personally identifiable information' means information that can be associated with a particular individual through one or more identifiers or other information or circumstances."). Mr. Teague's name as an Thus, because the report lists alias, it contains personally identifiable information pertaining to him. ¶29 If there were any doubt about this conclusion, the DOJ's own actions, if not its arguments, would remove it.