Teague v. Schimel
[…] Shannon v. Shannon, 150 Wis. 2d 434, 446, 442 N.W.2d 25 (1989). 16 No. correction pursuant to the terms of Wis. Stat. produced Search in response to a on Mr. Teague. request for a 2014AP2360 § 19.70 when Criminal History Our statutes say a "record" is "any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic information or electronically generated or stored data is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that has been created or is being kept by an authority." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) (emphasis added). An "authority" is "any of the following having custody of a record: a state or local . . . department . . . ." Wis.