S. A. M. v. Meister
[…] Drafting File Legislative for 1987 Reference Wis. Bureau Act. of 355, 1987 2014AP1283 Analysis A.B. 205, by the Legislative Reference Bureau, Madison, Wis. Although this analysis did not appear nevertheless with the final Act, it indicates that—— throughout the drafting process——the phrase "who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child" attached only to a person other than a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent. ¶38 Collectively, these aspects of the context and history of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) support our reading of its language: the phrase "who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child" applies to a "person" seeking visitation but not to a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent. ¶39 We now evaluate the implications of this interpretation for parents' constitutional rights to direct the care, custody, and control of their children. B. Wis.