S. A. M. v. Meister
[…] ("The decisional directly framework the Superior In court's presumption presumption failed that Court parent will act in the best interest of his or her child. the traditional by fit respect, the employed a that contravened Troxel, 530 U.S. at 69-70 to provide any protection for [the mother's] fundamental constitutional right to make decisions daughters."). concerning the rearing of her own Troxel's presumption in favor of a fit parent's 26 No. determination would apply to a court's 2014AP1283 evaluation of a § 767.43(1) visitation petition as a part of the best interest analysis——and the presumption would apply regardless of whether the petitioner proved a parent-child relationship with the child. ¶46 Thus, our holding——that the phrase "who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child" does not apply to a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent petitioning for visitation rights under § 767.43(1)—— does not conflict with parental constitutional rights as set forth in Troxel. under Whenever someone brings a visitation petition § 767.43(1)——whether the petitioner is a