S. A. M. v. Meister
[…] I ¶64 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.43(1), entitled "Petition, who may file," states (in relevant part): grandparent, greatgrandparent, "[U]pon petition by a stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interests of the child." ¶65 In the instant case, the children's paternal grandmother, Carol, filed a motion seeking visitation with the children.