S. A. M. v. Meister
[…] Applying the last- antecedent rule to the list limits "who" to the final item in the list——"person." Consequently, reading § 767.43(1) according to the last-antecedent canon supports the interpretation that a person seeking visitation rights under the subsection needs to prove that he or she has a parent-child relationship with the child only if the person is not a grandparent, greatgrandparent, or stepparent. We think this is the more natural reading of the phrase. ¶31 consider Next, we expand the analysis of Wis. Stat. § 767.43 to subsection (1) in context with subsection (3). Subsection (3) reads as follows: (3) Special Grandparent Visitation Provision. The court may grant visitation rights, with respect to a child, to a grandparent of the child if the child's parents have notice of the hearing and the court determines all of the following: constructions that would avoid ambiguity, the manual cites state and federal cases in Wisconsin that interpreted statutes with unclear modifiers.