S. A. M. v. Meister
[…] Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Supreme Court Nancy M. Meister, Respondent. REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals. ¶1 DAVID T. PROSSER, J. This is a Reversed. review of an unpublished decision of the court of appeals affirming a circuit court order denying a grandmother's motion for visitation rights.1 1 S.A.M. v. Meister, No. 2014AP1283, unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Feb. 5, 2015). No. ¶2 The case requires (2013-14),2 § 767.43(1) us which to allows interpret certain 2014AP1283 Wis. Stat. categories of individuals to petition for the right to visit children——usually following the dissolution of a marriage. "grandparent, greatgrandparent, Under the statute, a stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child" may file a motion for visitation rights. must determine whether the "parent-child We relationship" requirement applies only to the "person" category listed in the statute, or whether it applies to a "grandparent, greatgrandparent, [and] stepparent" as well. ¶3 The case arose after Carol Meister