S. A. M. v. Meister
[…] Nonetheless, we confidently reach the conclusion stated above after reviewing the arguments pro and con, carefully examining the language of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), and then reviewing that language in context with surrounding 12 No. language and with the statute's history. 2014AP1283 A brief review of the statute's legislative history confirms our interpretation. ¶24 In its current form, the relevant portion of Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1) reads as follows: [U]pon petition by a grandparent, greatgrandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.11 ¶25 The Meister children argue that the court of appeals incorrectly applied § 767.43(1) in Rogers, 300 Wis. 2d 532,. When discussing the grandparent visitation statute in Rogers, the court of appeals made the following declaration: The grandparents correctly state that Wis. Stat. § 767.245 requires that three conditions must be satisfied before a circuit court may grant visitation: (1) the grandparents must have a parent-like relationship with the child, (2) the parents must have notice of the hearing, and (3) the court must determine that grandparent visitation is in the child's best interest. Rogers, 300 Wis. 2d 532, ¶11. The court did not support this statement with an exercise of formal statutory interpretation.