State v. Spaeth
[…] The dissent also asserts that "[t]he offense listed in the petition is the offense on which the state must defend its petition and then demonstrate probable cause." Dissent, ¶61. To address the dissent's position, we will begin by briefly discussing the statutory history of Chapter 980. legislature amended § 980.05(3)(a). the proof requirement In 2006, the in Wis. Stat. Prior to this amendment, the statute provided: "At a trial on a petition under this chapter, the petitioner has the burden of proving the allegations in the petition beyond a reasonable doubt." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a) (2003-04). However, subsequent to the 2006 amendment, the State is now required to prove only "that the person who is the subject of the petition is § 980.05(3)(a). facts in its a sexually violent person." Wis.