State v. Spaeth
[…] Stat. § 980.05. As discussed below, nothing in Chapter 980 provides that the State may produce evidence at the probable cause hearing and trial only if that evidence was first recited in the petition. Thus, the State may introduce additional evidence at these proceedings not connected to the individual's confinement at the time the petition was filed. 8 No. ¶17 court Once "shall a Chapter hold a 980 petition hearing to is filed, determine 2012AP2170 the whether circuit there is probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.04(2a). If probable cause is found, a trial must commence within 90 days after the probable cause hearing. Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1). At trial, the State "has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the person who is the subject of the petition is a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.05(3)(a). "If a court or jury determines that [the individual] is a sexually violent person" under the statutory definition, then the court must order commitment pursuant to Wis.