State v. Spaeth
[…] Stat. § 980.02 pertain to the petition only. petition satisfies this statutory In asking whether a provision, we do not look ahead to the standard for a probable cause hearing under Wis. Stat. § 980.04 or a trial under Wis. Stat. § 980.05, which will necessarily contain testimony and other evidence that may differ from the bare bones allegations in the State's petition. If the strength of the State's case has changed because the conviction in the petition was reversed, that becomes a matter to be considered by the trier of fact, beginning with the probable cause hearing. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.04(2)(a) unequivocally states, "[w]henever a petition is filed under s. 980.02, the court shall hold a hearing to 12 determine whether there is No. 2012AP2170 probable cause to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent person." ¶25 (Emphasis added). The dissent also asserts that "[t]he offense listed in the petition is the offense on which the state must defend its petition and then demonstrate probable cause."