State v. Spaeth
[…] As noted above, a Chapter 980 petition must allege that all of the following apply: 8 No. 2012AP2170.dtp (a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria: 1. The person sexually violent offense. has been convicted of a . . . . (b) The person has a mental disorder. (c) The person is dangerous to others because the person's mental disorder makes it likely that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence. Wis. Stat. § 980.02(2). Admittedly, § 980.02(2)(a)1. appears to require only an allegation that "[t]he person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense." Id. (emphasis added). However, the statute goes on to require that the "petition . . . shall state with particularity essential facts to establish probable cause to believe the person is a sexually violent person." Stat. § 980.02(3). Wis.