State v. Subdiaz-Osorio
[…] Stat. §§ 940.02(1) and 939.63(1)(b), and Subdiaz-Osorio pled guilty to the charge accepted in the the plea amended and information. found Subdiaz-Osorio The circuit guilty of degree reckless homicide by use of a dangerous weapon. court first- On June 28, 2010, the circuit court sentenced Subdiaz-Osorio to 20 years of confinement and 15 years of extended supervision. ¶35 the Subdiaz-Osorio appealed the judgment of conviction and denial of § 971.31(10).16 his State suppression v. motion Subdiaz-Osorio, 16 under No. Wis. Stat. 2010AP3016-CR, "An order denying a motion to suppress . . . may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10). 20 No. 2010AP3016-CR unpublished slip op., ¶2 (Wis. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2012). The court of appeals assumed without deciding that the circuit court should have granted the suppression motion.