State v. Subdiaz-Osorio
[…] "Pen register" does not include any device used by a provider or customer of a wire or electronic communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for communications services provided by the provider or any device used by a provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business. Wis. Stat. § 968.27(13) (2009-10). "'Trap and trace device' means a device that captures the incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating number of an instrument or device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted." Wis. Stat. § 968.27(15) (2009-10). 13 No. 2010AP3016-CR to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.