Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] Stat. § 980.09(1) states: The court shall deny the petition . . . without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. Recently, in State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶¶3-5, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, we clarified the discharge petition process and explained that a circuit court must follow a two-step process outlined in Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1)-(2) when evaluating a Chapter 980 committee's discharge petition. If the discharge petition does not "allege[] facts from which a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the petitioner is no longer a sexually violent person," then the discharge petition fails at step one. 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶30. If sufficient 17 facts exist Arends, within the No. 2012AP958 petition, the court then moves to step two, which requires a "limited review of the sufficiency of the evidence."