Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] Stat. that the § 980.06. person be placed The in Id. Reexamination of the committed individual occurs within 12 months of initial confinement and again at least every 12 months thereafter. Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1). At the earliest, an individual committed under Chapter 980 may petition the court for supervised release after 12 months of commitment. See Wis. Stat. § 980.08. ¶28 The committed individual may petition the court for discharge at any time; however, Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1) states: The court shall deny the petition . . . without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person's condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. Recently, in State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶¶3-5, 325 Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513, we clarified the discharge petition process and explained that a circuit court must follow a two-step process outlined in Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1)-(2) when evaluating a Chapter 980 committee's discharge petition.