Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] The following day, December 9, 2011, the circuit court ordered Mary F.-R. be committed to the Milwaukee County Behavioral Health Division, a locked facility, for a period not to exceed six months. ¶7 Mary F.-R. appealed the circuit court's order.10 Relevant to the issue before this court, Mary F.-R. challenged the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)11 on equal 10 As part of her appeal, Mary F.-R. challenged whether sufficient evidence existed for the jury to determine that she was a danger to herself or others. That issue is not before this court. 11 Section 51.20(11), in relevant part, provides: JURY TRIAL. (a) If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by the individual against whom a petition has been filed under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the individual does not object, the court shall direct that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if the allegations specified in sub. (1) (a) or (ar) are true. . . . 6 No. 2012AP958 protection grounds. The court of appeals affirmed Mary F.-R.'s involuntary commitment. equal protection It held that Mary F.-R. forfeited her argument unconstitutionality at the by circuit failing court to and by argue its failing to object, either by herself or through counsel, to the jury of six at the time of empanelment. ¶8 Mary F.-R. raises two challenges before this court that relate only to the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11). First, she argues that she did not forfeit her equal protection challenge when she failed to make a contemporaneous objection at the time the circuit court empaneled the six-person jury. Second, she argues that both § 51.20(11) and Chapter 980 are civil commitment statutes, and that the jury provisions available for initial commitment hearings for both should be the same. Specifically, Mary F.-R. argues that § 51.20(11), on its face,12 violates because her § 51.20(11) constitutional does not right require a to equal 12-person protection jury and a (b) No verdict shall be valid or received unless agreed to by at least 5 of the jurors. 12 Mary F.-R, asserts that her equal protection argument is a facial challenge to the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11) and not an "as applied" challenge.