Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] West, 2011 WI 83, ¶22, 336 Wis. 2d 578, 800 N.W.2d 929. be is party "Statutes are presumed to challenging a statute's constitutionality must demonstrate that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. McGuire, 2010 WI 91, ¶25, 328 Wis. 2d 289, 786 N.W.2d 227. III. Analysis A. Introduction ¶10 The United States Constitution14 and the Wisconsin Constitution15 guarantee individuals equal protection under the 13 The relevant jury provisions for Chapter commitments are Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3) and § 980.05(2). 980 initial Wis. Stat. Section 980.03(3), in relevant part, provides: "The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under s. 980.05 be to a jury. . . . A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous." The relevant portion of Section 980.05(2) provides: "The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12." 14 Section 1 of the Fourteenth States Constitution provides: 8 Amendment of the United No.