Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] Stat. § 51.20(1m); See also Wis. Stat. § 51.001.18 ¶16 schedules If the court finds that probable cause exists, it a final § 51.20(7)(c), (10)(c). commitment hearing. Wis. Stat. The court may choose to release the 18 The legislative policy statement found in Wis. Stat. § 51.001 speaks to the purpose of involuntary commitments, budgetary concerns, and the preference to impose the least restrictive treatment option available that will meet an individual's needs. Section 51.001 states: Legislative policy. (1) It is the policy of the state to assure the provision of a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services in the state for all mental disorders and developmental disabilities and for mental illness, alcoholism and other drug abuse. There shall be a unified system of prevention of such conditions and provision of services which will assure all people in need of care access to the least restrictive treatment alternative appropriate to their needs, and movement through all treatment components to assure continuity of care, within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds. (2) To protect personal liberties, no person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility. 12 No. 2012AP958 individual prior to the final hearing and may impose conditions for release. Wis. Stat. § 51.20(8)(a). Alternatively, the court, considering the needs and condition of the individual, may order the individual to remain detained pending the final hearing. Wis.