Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] Stat. § 980.03(3) and § 980.05(2). 980 initial Wis. Stat. Section 980.03(3), in relevant part, provides: "The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under s. 980.05 be to a jury. . . . A verdict of a jury under this chapter is not valid unless it is unanimous." The relevant portion of Section 980.05(2) provides: "The person who is the subject of the petition, the person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that a trial under this section be to a jury of 12." 14 Section 1 of the Fourteenth States Constitution provides: 8 Amendment of the United No. 2012AP958 law. U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1; Wis. Const. art.