Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.03(3); Wis. Stat. § 980.05(2). ¶23 the This court has summarized the legislative scheme for involuntary Chapter 980. 541 N.W.2d commitment of sexually violent persons under See e.g., State v. Post, 197 Wis. 2d 279, 297-301, 115 (1995). We are mindful, however, of the legislative changes made to Chapter 980 since our decision in 19 We recognize that our reasoning in Curiel was based, in part, on a now repealed subsection of Chapter 980. See Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m)(1995-96), repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434. This subsection included the following language, "[a]t the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person." Id. Even without the language from the now repealed Wis.