Milwaukee County v. Mary F.-R.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 980.02. A petition may be filed by the Wisconsin Department of Justice or, if the department does not file a petition, by the district attorney in the county where the individual was convicted of a sexually violent offense, where the individual will reside upon discharge, or where the individual is currently in custody. Wis. Stat. § 980.02(1)(a)-(b); State v. Byers, 2003 WI 86, ¶43 263 Wis. 2d 113, 665 N.W.2d 729 ("[A] request from the agency with jurisdiction and a subsequent decision by the DOJ not to file are prerequisites to a district attorney's authority to file a Chapter 980 petition."). ¶25 The individual subject to commitment under Chapter 980, that person's attorney, or the petitioner may request that the commitment § 980.05(2). trial be to a 12-person jury. Wis. Stat.