State v. Novy
[…] Anson, 282 Wis. 2d 629, ¶34 (emphasis in original). Compare and contrast Hampton II, in which the court of appeals concluded that the circuit court's opinion about the attentiveness of the juror did not transform the circuit court into a material witness, requiring the judge's disqualification under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(b). Hampton II, 217 Wis. 2d at 619-20. 25 No. 2011AP407-CR & 2011AP408-CR & 2011AP409-CR.ssa factual finding "is essentially acting as a witness in the case by providing testimony."38 Acting as a witness is contrary to Wis. Stat. § 906.05, which provides that a judge "presiding at the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness." ¶119 I recognize there is some tension within the case law regarding the circuit court's role in determining the fact of whether a juror was inattentive. best practice is for the I conclude that the safest and party challenging the juror's attentiveness to put evidence in the record so that the