Juneau County Star-Times v. Juneau County
[…] Stat.] § 19.31 is one of the strongest declarations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin statutes."31 ¶61 The legislature has instructed that the Public Records Law be construed "with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental denial of public access generally interest, an and only in is contrary exceptional case business. to may the The public access be denied."32 31 Zellner v. Cederburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240. 32 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 states: In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied. 26 No. ¶62 The Department of Justice argues 2010AP2313 that the legislatively established public policy does not apply to the instant case because the invoices are private records generated by a private entity and delivered to a private entity and do not relate to the affairs of government.