Juneau County Star-Times v. Juneau County
[…] Representatives of the County, including corporation consulted counsel, directly with the law firm with regard to the litigation. ¶6 company rendered The law firm invoices prepared (itemized pursuant to the defense of the County. and bills) liability sent for to insurance legal its the services insurance policy in the Relying on the Public Records Law, the Star-Times sought access to these invoices. ¶7 The parties dispute whether the invoices generated by the law firm fall within Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) of the Public Records Law, the "contractors' records" provision. Section 19.36(3) requires an authority (as defined in the Public Records Law) to "make available for inspection and copying . . . any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority . . . to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority."5 ¶8 does not contracted 5 The circuit court concluded that Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) apply with to the the invoices because insurance company the County "for had not purposes of Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) reads in full as follows: Contractors' records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am). 4 No. 2010AP2313 collecting and maintaining the information" that the Star-Times was seeking.