Juneau County Star-Times v. Juneau County
[…] These words are not are technical or specialized words. They words with commonly understood meanings, as we described above, that should be used in interpreting and applying the Public Records Law.21 20 See Journal/Sentinel, Inc. v. School Bd. of Shorewood, 186 Wis. 2d 443, 452-53, 521 N.W.2d 165 (Ct. App. 1994) (the purpose of the contractors' records provision is to prevent an authority from evading its responsibilities under the Public Records Law by delegating a record's creation and custody to an agent). 21 Wisconsin Stat. § 990.01(1) provides as follows: Construction of laws; words and phrases. In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words and phrases which follow shall be construed as indicated unless such construction would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature: 17 No. 2010AP2313 The statutory text is constant, but each of these words may have a different meaning and application depending on the fact situation. ¶42 together The in context. meaning Wis.