Juneau County Star-Times v. Juneau County
[…] Stat. § 19.36(3). II ¶99 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(3) reads as follows: Contractors' Records. Subject to sub. (12), each authority shall make available for inspection and copying under s. 19.35(1) any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were maintained by the authority. This subsection does not apply to the inspection or copying of a record under s. 19.35(1)(am). 4 No. 2010AP2313.dtp ¶100 The crucial words in this subsection are "any record produced or collected under a contract entered into by the authority." ¶101 The relationships in this case may be diagrammed using the three corners of a triangle. In one corner of the triangle is Juneau County (the insured). In another corner is County Mutual (the insurer).