State v. Soto
[…] This issue requires us to determine whether pleas may come within § 971.04(1)(g). If they do in this case, then we must interpret "present" specifically in regard to where the defendant must be located and whether the judge must be at the same location as the defendant. Our discussion, therefore, begins with the plain language of the statute.4 Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶20, 309 Wis. 2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581. ¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04 provides, in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present: (a) At the arraignment; (b) At trial; (c) During voir dire of the trial jury; (d) At any evidentiary hearing; (e) At any view by the jury; (f) When the jury returns its verdict; (g) At the pronouncement imposition of sentence; of judgment and the (h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court. ¶17 Plea § 971.04(1). hearings are not mentioned in Wis. Stat. However, the State and Soto focus on para. (1)(g), 4 We note at the outset of our discussion that Soto does not assert that a constitutional right was abridged by the manner in which the plea hearing was conducted.