State v. Soto
[…] Therefore, the statute envisions that the judge and the defendant may not be in the same location. term "physically defendant, rather Wisconsin Stat. § 885.60(2)(a) employs the present" than to the describe term 6 the "present," location as Wis. of the Stat. Wisconsin Stat. § 885.60(2)(a) was amended in 2011, and no longer lists a plea hearing in which a guilty plea is offered. Instead, the amended § 885.60(2)(a) provides that a defendant "is entitled to be physically present in the courtroom at all trials and sentencing or dispositional hearings." 2011 Wis. Act 32, § 3492r.