State v. Soto
[…] same courtroom as the judge, that the defendant knew he or she could exercise the right, that the defendant consented to the judge and defendant being in separate courtrooms, and that the defendant's consent was given voluntarily without threat or promise.8 ¶74 Furthermore, the majority's conclusion that the meager colloquy in the present case sufficiently establishes a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver flies in the face of the express statements of this court in adopting rules regarding videoconferencing. adopting The comment in the Supreme Court's Order videoconferencing Stat.] s. 885.60 [is] to criminal states that scrupulously defendants . . . by preserving the "intent protect to such the of [Wis. rights litigants of the right to be physically present in court at all critical stages of their proceedings."9 ¶75 A formal colloquy is not always an absolute requirement, depending on the right involved, but it is often an 8 As the majority explains, the circuit court should also ascertain that the videoconferencing technology is functioning properly, but the controversy in the present case is not