Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] Section No. 2010AP2023 32.05(9)(a)1., in turn, makes clear that the unit rule still applies in cases where all parties in interest have not joined in an appeal: Where all parties having an interest in the property taken do not join in an appeal, such fact shall not change the requirement that a finding of fair market value of the entire property taken and damages, if any, to the entire property taken, shall be made in determining compensation. In such cases, § 32.05(9)(a)1. then instructs that the separate property interests "shall, in cases of dispute, be resolved by a separate partition action as set forth herein." Finally, § 32.05(9)(a)3. explains the procedure for a separate partition action, providing that when the parties in interest fail to agree on the division of an award of damages, "any of such owners or parties of interest may petition the circuit court for the county wherein the property is located for partition of the award moneys as provided in s. 820.01."18 18 Wisconsin Stat. § 820.01, which governs the filing of a complaint and the trial in an action for partition of personal property, states the following: When any of the owners of personal property in common shall desire to have a division and they are unable to agree upon the same an action