Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 84.30(8). We conclude that both the circuit court and court of appeals erred. ¶34 First, we conclude that Lamar did not lose its right to seek a share of the award of damages by failing to join in Country Side's appeal of the award. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(11), appeal Country Side elected to directly to the circuit court, challenging the adequacy of the $2,000,000 award of damages. To be sure, Lamar had the option to join in Country Side's appeal. Section 32.05(11) plainly states: "Where one party in interest has appealed from the award, no other party in interest who has been served with notice of such appeal may take a separate appeal but may join in the appeal by serving notice upon the condemnor and the appellant of that party's election to do so." (Emphasis § 32.05(11) affect added.) expressly provides parties provided." who have not At that joined the same time, however, "[t]he appeal shall in appeal as the not herein In other words, § 32.05(11) makes clear that a party in interest does not lose any rights by not joining in another