Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] See Wirth v. Ehly, 93 Wis. 2d 433, 443-44, 287 N.W.2d 140 (1980). In that same brief, relying on Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3) and (7), Country Side also argues for the first time that Lamar does not have a right to the award of damages because only those parties with an interest "of record" have a right to be named in the jurisdictional offer and award of damages, and Lamar's lease was never recorded. We disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3) provides, in relevant part, that the "[c]ondemnor shall send to the owner, or one of the owners of record, . . . a notice [of the jurisdictional offer]." (Emphasis added.) The plain language of § 32.05(3) indicates that the condemnor is required to send notice of the jurisdictional offer to either "the owner" of the property "or one of the owners of record."