Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] In such cases, § 32.05(9)(a)1. then instructs that the separate property interests "shall, in cases of dispute, be resolved by a separate partition action as set forth herein." Finally, § 32.05(9)(a)3. explains the procedure for a separate partition action, providing that when the parties in interest fail to agree on the division of an award of damages, "any of such owners or parties of interest may petition the circuit court for the county wherein the property is located for partition of the award moneys as provided in s. 820.01."18 18 Wisconsin Stat. § 820.01, which governs the filing of a complaint and the trial in an action for partition of personal property, states the following: When any of the owners of personal property in common shall desire to have a division and they are unable to agree upon the same an action may be commenced for that purpose. Such action shall be tried by the court and if in its opinion a division of such property can be had without a sale thereof judgment shall be given accordingly and the property shall be divided, in accordance with the interest of the parties therein, and each owner shall be vested with the full title of the share awarded to the owner by the judgment in severalty. The court may appoint a receiver, enter an interlocutory or final judgment in order to do complete justice. 22 No. ¶36 2010AP2023 The procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(9)(a)1. and 3. is precisely the procedure followed by Lamar in this case.