Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] Wis. 2d 553, See ¶39; City of Milwaukee Post Maxey, 94 Wis. 2d at 401. No. 2874, Attorney 319 Batha stated it succinctly in her letter to Lamar, informing Lamar that "[t]he $2 million payment to Country Side and Lamar covers all interests in the value of the sign site," and "if [Lamar] ha[s] a claim for leasehold value or permit value, etc., [then] [Lamar] will need to seek satisfaction from Country Side." Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(7)(a) provides, in relevant part, that the award of damages "shall name all persons having an interest of record in the property taken and may name the other persons." (Emphasis added.)