Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] Id.; see also City of Milwaukee Post No. 2874, 319 Wis. 2d 553, ¶50. 2. Relocation Payments ¶29 The legislature has expressly declared that it is in the public interest to fairly compensate those persons displaced by any public project by paying for not only the property acquired but also other losses described in Wis. Stat. § 32.19. See § 32.19(1). described in Relocation § 32.19. See expenses are among § 32.19(3). the Section losses 32.19(3) provides, in pertinent part: Any condemnor which proceeds with the acquisition of real and personal property for purposes of any project for which the power of condemnation may be exercised, or undertakes a program or project that causes a person to be a displaced person, shall make fair and reasonable relocation payments to displaced persons, business concerns and farm operations . . . . Relocation payments following: the displaced under actual person and § 32.19(3) and reasonable his or her are required expenses family, of for the moving the business or farm operation, including his or her personal property; the actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation; the actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or 16 No. 2010AP2023 farm operation; and the actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a business or farm operation. ¶30 § 32.19(3)(a). The standards for providing relocation payments under Wis. Stat. § 32.19(3) are outlined more specifically in Wis. Admin. Code Ch. COMM 202.14 Wisconsin Admin.