Lamar Co., LLC v. Country Side Rest., Inc.
[…] Stat. § 32.05(7)(d). We point out, however, that § 32.05(7)(d) was not the appropriate vehicle for Country Side's petition. Section 32.05(7)(d) sets forth the manner in which the condemnor may issue a check for the amount of the award of damages, less outstanding delinquent tax liens and less prorated taxes. Section 32.05(7)(d) provides that a check "shall at the option of the condemnor be mailed by certified mail to the owner or one of the owners of record or be deposited with the clerk of the circuit court of the county for the benefit of the persons named in the award." (Emphasis added.) In this case, the DOT evidently chose the first option.