Aurora Consol. Health Care v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Ebert. We grant LIRC no deference when a claim of constitutional due process is at issue. Coulee Catholic Schs. v. LIRC, 2009 WI 88, ¶31, 320 Wis. 2d 275, 768 N.W.2d 868. B. Statutory Interpretation ¶100 Because Dr. Ebert was retained by DWD pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(g), the interpretation 6 and application of No. § 102.17(1)(g) are at issue. 2010AP208.pdr Section 102.17(1)(g) provides in relevant part: Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability . . ., the department may direct that the injured employee be examined . . . by . . . an impartial, competent physician . . . . The report of the examination . . . shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who shall have an opportunity to rebut such report on further hearing. ¶101 Statutory interpretation legislature chose because it is begins with the through those words determine what the legislature meant. Health & Human Servs. v. Tanya Wis. 2d 524, 785 N.W.2d 369. words that the we Sheboygan Cnty.