Aurora Consol. Health Care v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] City of Milwaukee, 2008 WI 68, ¶17, 310 Wis. 2d 456, 750 N.W.2d 900. Our review of the surrounding and closely related statutes reveals that when the legislature intends to specifically provide a right of cross-examination, it has done so with express language.10 ¶59 For example, although sub. (1)(g) uses the general word "rebut" when discussing independent physicians, the very next subsection specifically provides for cross-examination of a different type of expert. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(1)(h) provides: "The contents of certified reports of investigation, made by industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and available for cross-examination, . . . shall constitute prima evidence as to matter contained in those reports." facie (Emphasis added.) ¶60 Further, in various statutes involving court-appointed witnesses and experts, the legislature has likewise provided the 10 Curiously, the dissent implies that by specifying a right to cross-examine witnesses in some statutes, the legislature intended that the response