Aurora Consol. Health Care v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Stat. § 102.17(1)(g), it chose to use the general term "rebut." specify the right to Because it did not cross-examination, it appears the legislature left to the Department's discretion whether to allow cross-examination in circumstances where it might provide relevant and probative evidence. ¶63 that Having addresses determined independent that sub. physicians, 23 (1)(g), does the not subsection provide an No. absolute right of cross-examination, we to turn argument about another subsection of the statute. 2010AP208 Aurora's Aurora relies on Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(d), which provides in relevant part: The contents of certified medical and surgical reports by physicians [and the reports of other professionals] licensed in and practicing in this state, and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity . . . , presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, . . . Certified reports of physicians [and the reports of other professionals], wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the claimant, and of experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to being subjected to cross-examination also constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports . . . . (Emphasis added.) ¶64 which Aurora appears to acknowledge that the first sentence, references experts implicated here. sentence. sub. "presented by a party," is not However, it urges us to focus on the second It contends that by virtue of the second sentence of (1)(d), Dr.