State v. Ninham
[…] The complaint further alleged that upon learning of the other juveniles' statements to police, Ninham threatened to conduct a "drive by" of Jeffrey P.'s house, to "rape and kill" Amanda G., and to arrange for the killing of Crapeau's sister. ¶23 On the initial charges of first-degree intentional homicide and physical abuse of a child, Ninham's case proceeded to a four-day jury trial. At trial, Ninham's defense was that he was not there on the parking ramp on the evening of September 24, 1998, and even if he was, he did not intend to drop Vang 5 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.183(1)(am) (1997-98) provides, in relevant part, that "courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over . . . (am) [a] juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 . . . on or after the juvenile's 10th birthday, but before the juvenile's 15th birthday." 7 No. from the edge.6 2008AP1139 On March 24, 2000, the jury convicted Ninham of both first-degree intentional homicide and physical abuse of a child. 6 Ninham provided varying statements to police regarding his involvement with and knowledge of Vang's