Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Cari M. Connell
[…] Id. When interpreting the language of the statute, we read the language "not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46. ¶122 A close reading of § 704.07 reveals that it does not prohibit parties from allocating liability as the parties did in this lease. ¶123 Neither § 704.07(3) § 704.07(2) (duties of the (duties tenant) of the applies landlord) in this nor case. Section 704.07(2) does not apply because the damage was "not the 20 No. 2008AP1700.dtp result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord." § 704.07(2)(c). Section 704.07(3) does not apply because the premises were not "damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by the tenant." § 704.07(3)(a). ¶124 Section 704.07(4) sets out the situation in which the premises become untenantable. In that event, the tenant may remove (1) unless the landlord promptly rebuilds or repairs; or (2) if the repair would cause an undue hardship on the tenant. Id.