Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Cari M. Connell
[…] Judicial Council Committee Note, 1969, Wis. Stat. § 704.07 (quoted in Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Connell, 2009 WI App 87, ¶10, 320 Wis. 2d 147, 769 N.W.2d 145). 17 No. The court of appeals based its decision on 2008AP1700.dtp these statutory grounds, not on a fanciful interpretation of the lease. ¶116 This case involves the interplay of several different provisions within Wis. Stat. § 704.07. The statute begins by asserting that it applies to all residential tenancies and that "[a]n agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void." § 704.07(1).