Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Cari M. Connell
[…] This section applies to any tenancy. Wis. Stat. § 704.05(1) (emphasis added). This section acknowledges the parties' ability to define their rights with respect to one another applies specifically by to carries over to § 704.07. waive the requirements of contract. § 704.05, Although the the underlying language principle Thus, so long as the parties do not § 704.07, the freedom of contract embodied in § 704.05 permits them to allocate risk by the terms of the lease. 22 No. 2008AP1700.dtp ¶129 The second provision that sheds light on the proper interpretation of Section 704.09 § 704.07 governs the is Wis. transfer tenant's interest in the property. Stat. of the § 704.09(2). landlord's or Section 704.09(2) states: "In the absence of an express release or a contrary provision in the lease, transfer or consent to transfer does not relieve the transferring lease, party except" of in any a contractual specified obligations situation. under Thus, the while § 704.09(2) does not explicitly address rights under § 704.07, it supports the proposition that a tenant's liability under a lease continues even when the tenant is no longer in possession of the