Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Cari M. Connell
[…] Stat. § 704.07 applies "to all residential tenancies" and that "[a]n agreement to waive the requirements of this section in a residential tenancy is void." ¶54 to § 704.07(1). Pursuant to subsection (2), the landlord has the duty "[m]ake all necessary structural repairs" "[e]xcept for repairs made necessary by the negligence of, or improper use of the premises Accordingly, by, under the tenant." Wis. § 704.07(2), the Stat. § 704.07(2)(a)3. landlord has the primary duty to repair unless the repairs are made necessary by the tenant's negligence or improper use of the premises. However, significant to this case, subsection (2) does not apply "[i]f the premises are damaged by fire, water or other casualty, not the result of the negligence landlord." § 704.07(2)(c). governs." Id. Hence, or intentional act of the Instead, "either sub.