Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Cari M. Connell
[…] It and It does not appear that Cari invoked either of the remedies in § 704.07(4): removal or rent abatement. Thus, even if § 704.07(4) prohibited contractual allocation of liability where damage rendered the premises untenantable, that prohibition would not apply to these facts because there is no indication that the fire rendered the premises untenantable. ¶128 There are two additional that illuminate § 704.07(4). provisions in chapter 704 Wisconsin Stat. § 704.05(1) reads as follows: (1) When section applicable. So far as applicable, this section governs the rights and duties of the landlord and tenant in the absence of any inconsistent provision in writing signed by both the landlord and the tenant. This section applies to any tenancy. Wis. Stat. § 704.05(1) (emphasis added).