Maryland Arms Limited Partnership v. Cari M. Connell
[…] Amici attached a copy of the form lease used by the Apartment Association of South Central Wisconsin. This lease differs from Maryland Arms' form lease. It provides that the tenant agrees "[t]o be responsible for all acts of negligence or breaches of this agreement by Tenant and Tenant's guests and invitees, and to be liable for any resulting property damage or injury." At oral argument, counsel for amici was unaware of any other form lease besides that of Maryland Arms that contains the language at issue in this case. 6 Wis. Stat. § 704.07 provides, in relevant part: (1) Application of section. This to . . . all residential tenancies. waive the requirements of this residential tenancy is void. . . . section applies An agreement to section in a (2) Duty of landlord. . . . (c) If the premises are damaged by fire, . . . not the result of the negligence or intentional act of the landlord, this subsection is inapplicable and either sub. (3) or (4) governs. (3) Duty of tenant. (a) If the premises are damaged by the negligence or improper use of the premises by 6 No. 2008AP1700 argued that the terms of the lease did not impose liability for non-negligent acts. ¶15 The circuit court acknowledged that "there was no negligence or improper use proved, or stipulated to, in this case."