Sheboygan County DH&HS v. Tanya M. B.
[…] In contrast, the majority opinion chooses to "assume without deciding" that the parents did not forfeit their objection to the sufficiency of the dispositional order. Majority op., ¶29. The majority inexplicably bypasses this opportunity for judicial restraint. 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(2) allows for termination of parental rights if grounds are proved, that is, if it can be proven, among other factors, "that the agency responsible for the care of the child and family . . . has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court." See also Wis. Stat. § 48.345 (requires the court, in dispositions of a child adjudged in need of protection or services, to order an agency to provide specified services). The parents are not asserting that the Department failed to provide them services.