Mark J. Solowicz v. Forward Geneva National
[…] Nor is it willing to acknowledge the full extent of the present developer's control of Geneva National as a result of that gap. This developer may be visionary and honorable in every respect. But the precedent created by the court's opinion opens the door to the kind of abuses by developers that have sparked controversy throughout the country. See Unif. Common Interest Ownership Act, prefatory note to the 2008 amendments, 7(IB) U.L.A. 224 (Master Ed. 2009). I 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.07 is entitled "Claims against contractors and suppliers." Subsection (1) contains definitions. Paragraph (b) reads: "'Association' means a homeowner's association, condominium association under s. 703.02(1m), unit owner's association, or a nonprofit corporation created to own and operate portions of a planned community that may assess unit owners for the costs incurred in the performance of the association's obligations." (Emphasis added.) Wisconsin Stat. § 895.07 did not become part of Wisconsin law until April 11, 2006. See 2005 Wis.