State v. James W. Smith
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND ¶3 On March 12, 2001, Smith pled guilty to the charge of false imprisonment in violation of Wis. Stat. § 940.30 (19992000).3 According to the criminal complaint, Smith and others forced a minor to ride around with them in a vehicle in order to collect a drug debt from the minor's friend. complaint alleges that Smith and at least Even though the one other person physically threatened the minor in order to force him to assist in the search, there is no allegation that the false imprisonment entailed anything sexual. 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30, "False imprisonment," provides "Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person's consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class E felony." 2 No. ¶4 However, under the unambiguous language of Wis.