State v. James W. Smith
[…] Act 440, which created Wis. Stat. § 301.45 and Wis. Stat. § 301.46 (effective June 1, 1997).12 Wis. Act 440, §§ 26-75. See 1995 The crime of false imprisonment of a minor was one of the offenses added to the sex offender registry in enacting Wis. Stat. § 301.45. See 1995 Wis. Act 440, § 28. This expansion was subsequent to and consistent with federal passage of the Jacob Wetterling 12 Crimes Against Children and Access to sex offender registry information was made available to the public beginning June 1, 2001. See 1999 Wis. Act 89, § 76; Wis. Stat. § 301.45(2m)(b)1. (2001-02). 13 No. Sexually Violent Offender Wetterling Act").13 Registration Act of 2008AP1011-CR 1994 See 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (1994). ("Jacob The Jacob Wetterling Act created a nationwide registry of individuals who were "convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or who [were] convicted of a sexually violent offense." See id., § 14071(a)(1)(A).14 Federal funding was conditioned on the states enacting such legislation. See § 14071(g)(1)-(2); State ex rel. Kaminski v.