State v. James W. Smith
[…] Crimes against Renaming Children Wis. and Stat. Sexually Violent Offender Registry" or changing the phrase "sex offense" to "qualifying rational to enforcement.23 offense" protecting The makes the the registry statute public requirement no and more or less assisting law remains rationally related to protecting the public and assisting law enforcement 22 See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) (The "titles to subchapters, sections, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes."); Noffke v.