State v. James W. Smith
[…] Stat. § 301.45, because 2008AP1011-CR he Smith was is required convicted of to register false as a imprisonment sex of offender a minor.4 4 Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1g), "Who is covered" under "Sex offender registration," provides in relevant part: "[A] person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she . . . (a) Is convicted . . . for a sex offense." Wisconsin Stat. § 301.45(1d), "Definitions," provides in relevant part: "(b) 'Sex offense' means a violation . . . of s. 940.30 [false imprisonment] or 940.31 [kidnapping] if the victim was a minor and the person who committed the violation was not the victim's parent." 3 No. 2008AP1011-CR Wisconsin is not alone; 41 other states, and the District of Columbia, require individuals convicted of false imprisonment or kidnapping of a minor to register as sex offenders regardless of whether the crime was of a sexual nature.