American Family Mutual Ins. Co. v. David Golke
[…] See Wis. Stat. The service of pleadings and other papers in a lawsuit may also be accomplished through first-class mail. Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2). See Both the legislature and this court13 have affirmed the sufficiency of notice by mail in a variety of circumstances. ¶35 Notice by mail is usually considered complete not upon proof of receipt, but upon mailing. is complete upon mailing."); see See id. ("Service by mail also Wis. Stat. § 891.46 ("[n]otices . . . required or authorized to be served by mail in judicial or administrative proceedings are presumed to be served when deposited in the U.S. mail with properly affixed evidence of prepaid postage."); Mansfield v.