Robert Zellner v. Daryl Herrick
[…] The clock starts running when an authority decides "to permit access" to such a record. At that point, the authority must, within three days, "serve written notice" pertains." on "any record subject Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2). to whom the record After the record subject receives such notice, he or she may, within five days, alert the authority that he or she plans to challenge the release of the information. Wis. receiving notice, review the and information.8 ¶17 ask Stat. that the a § 19.356(3). record court Within subject enjoin Wis. Stat. § 19.356(4). may the ten seek release days of judicial of the This is what Zellner did. Following oral argument, the circuit court ruled that the transcript was a public record. 8 The circuit court went on "Within 10 days after receipt of notice under sub. (2)(a), a record subject may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain the authority from providing access to the requested record. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(4). 7 No. to rule that the transcript should not be 2007AP2584 released on the grounds that "the public interest is outweighed by the need for privacy in this type of proceeding."