Robert Zellner v. Daryl Herrick
[…] Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage. "If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning." State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶44-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (internal citations omitted). ¶21 We therefore turn to the language of the statute that governs appeals of orders in open records cases. governing appeals § 19.356(8): of the type of order The subsection presented here is "If a party appeals a decision of the court under sub. (7), the court of appeals shall grant precedence to the appeal over all other matters not accorded similar precedence by 9 No. law. 2007AP2584 An appeal shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(1m)." ¶22 an It has already been settled that as a requester and as intervenor party." as of right under statute,9 the Morgan is "a When the question of an intervenor's status first arose in Wisconsin, the court of appeals noted that "the issue is well settled among other jurisdictions," and adopted