Robert Zellner v. Daryl Herrick
[…] The circuit court entered its decision enjoining the release of the public records on October 1, 2007, and Morgan intervened on November 9, 2007. Therefore, Morgan was not a party when the circuit court entered its order. 3. Timeliness of Morgan's appeal ¶42 The majority opinion parses Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8), which provides in relevant part: If a party appeals a decision of the court under sub. (7), . . . [a]n appeal shall be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(1m). ¶43 The majority opinion also parses Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1m), which provides: An appeal by a record subject under s. 19.356 shall be initiated within 20 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from. 6 No. The majority opinion applies § 808.04(1m) to Morgan. the words, contrary "record to 20-day limitation out statutory of § 808.04(1m). construction This principles statutes are to be interpreted to avoid surplusage.