Robert Zellner v. Daryl Herrick
[…] Split Rock Hardwoods, Inc. v. Lumber Liquidators, Inc., 2002 WI 66, ¶57, 253 Wis. 2d 238, 646 N.W.2d 19 (quoting State v. Sorenson, 2000 WI 43, ¶15, 234 Wis. 2d 648, 611 N.W.2d 240). 2. Public Records Law ¶37 This case arises from a request for public records, often referred Hegerty, 2008 to WI as an open records request. 74, ¶6, 311 Wis. 2d 52, 751 Watton N.W.2d v. 369. Therefore, the portion of Wis. Stat. ch. 19 that pertains to the Public Records Law is my starting point. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 sets out the legislative purpose that affects all open records requests. Section 19.31 provides in relevant part: In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. . . . To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied. 4 No. § 19.31 (emphasis added). 2007AP2584.pdr Accordingly, the directive of § 19.31 will be paramount in my interpretation and application of the Public Records Law sections of ch. 19. ¶38 The Public Records Law contains two procedural pathways of review, depending on whether the custodian of