Robert Zellner v. Daryl Herrick
[…] Stat. § 19.356(8). The remainder of the sentence concerns the expediting of the appeal, a matter to which we will return shortly. next sentence that needs our close attention: 9 It is the "An appeal shall "'Requester' means any person who requests inspection or copies of a record, except a committed or incarcerated person . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.32(3). "Notwithstanding s. 803.09, the requester may intervene in the action as a matter of right. . . ." Wis. Stat. § 19.356(4). 10 No. 2007AP2584 be taken within the time period specified in s. 808.04(1m)." Id. ¶24 The question to answer then period specified in s. 808.04(1m)"? reads as follows: "An appeal by is, what is "the time Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1m) a record subject under s. 19.356 shall be initiated within 20 days after the date of entry of the judgment or order appealed from." ¶25 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8) tells us to look for the time period referenced in Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1m). the only time period referenced in When we do so, § 808.04(1m) is 20 days. There simply is no other way to read § 19.356 that gives effect to its words.