Nelly De La Trinidad v. Capitol Indemnity Corporation
[…] Stat § 902.01(2)(b), which provides that "A judicially noticed fact must be . . . [a] fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Wis. Stat. § 902.01(3) and (6) provide "[a] judge or court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not[]" and "[j]udicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding." See Gupton v. City of Wauwatosa, 9 Wis. 2d 217, 101 N.W.2d 104 (1960) (taking judicial notice of articles of incorporation recorded in the office of the secretary of state).