Jeannie Hefty v. Daniel R. Strickhouser
[…] Casey & King Corp., 23 Wis. 2d 311, 314, 127 N.W.2d 225 (1964) (citation omitted); see also Lentz v. Young, 195 Wis. 2d 457, 465, 536 N.W.2d 451 (Ct. App. 1995) ("The filing of motions is a matter that directly impacts the trial court's administration of its calendar. Trial courts have the inherent power to control their dockets to achieve economy of time and effort."); Rupert v. Home Mut. Ins. Co., 138 Wis. 2d 1, 7, 405 N.W.2d 661 (Ct. App. 1987) ("We recognize the trial court's inherent discretionary power to control its docket with economy of time and effort." (citing Latham, 23 Wis. 2d at 314)). 14 Nos. 2006AP1094 & 2006AP1956 also granted by statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10 addresses "calendar practice" and provides that a circuit court "may enter a scheduling order on the court's own motion or on the motion of a party." Wis. Stat. § 802.10(3). "The order shall be entered after the court consults with the attorneys for the parties and any unrepresented requires that consultation party." the Id. By circuit entering before court a its engage scheduling terms, in the some order, statute type of although it does not define consultation or specify methodology.