State v. Bruce Duncan MacArthur
[…] Stat. § 990.04 to support his argument. MacArthur relies Section 990.04 provides in relevant part: Actions pending not defeated by repeal of statute. The repeal of a statute . . . . And criminal prosecutions and actions at law or in equity founded 17 Subsection (6)(am) of Wis. Stat. § 980.01 provides, "'Sexually violent offense' means any of the following: . . . [a]n offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (a)." 20 No. 2006AP1379-CR upon such repealed statute, whether instituted before or after the repeal thereof, shall not be defeated or impaired by such repeal but shall, notwithstanding such repeal, proceed to judgment in the same manner and to the like purpose and effect as if the repealed statute