State v. Bruce Duncan MacArthur
[…] Salmonese, 352 F.3d 608 (2d Cir. 2003); United States v. Florez, 447 F.3d 145 (2d Cir. 2006); United States v. Greever, Marshall, 134 856 F.3d F.2d 777 896 (6th Cir. 1998); United States v. (7th Cir. 1988); United States v. Gonsalves, 675 F.2d 1050 (9th Cir. 1982). 18 18 U.S.C. § 3290, "Fugitives from justice," provides, "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." 28 No. ¶50 2006AP1379-CR Our approach to tolling is guided by United States v. Florez, a Second Circuit Court of Appeals opinion that articulated the requisite burden of proof and standard of review for the federal tolling provision.