State v. Bruce Duncan MacArthur
[…] Stat. § 980.01(6) (1997-98). ¶40 MacArthur's "constructively argument included" that fails to chapter 944 acknowledge discussion of Wis. Stat. § 980.13 (1997-98). Pharm's Section 980.13 provided the following inclusive language: "Applicability. chapter applies to a sexually violent is person This regardless of whether the person engaged in acts of sexual violence before, on or after June 2, 1994." As a result, the legislature specifically stated that in the context of chapter 980, sexually violent acts may be considered even if not specifically charged under chapter 948. Wisconsin Stat. § 939.74 contains no such directive. ¶41 offense" In addition, provided in the definition § 980.01(6) was of a "sexually subsequently violent amended to state: "[a]n offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime 24 No. specified in par. (a)." 06). 2006AP1379-CR See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(6)(am) (2005- Therefore, the legislature has specifically stated that child sexual abuse charged under non-chapter 948 offenses may be considered in the chapter 980 context.