State v. Donald W. Jorgensen
[…] The State then must show that the error is harmless, that is, that the error does not affect substantial rights.1 This analysis sets forth a procedure in which the court first identifies the error, then determines finally whether determines the whether error the is error obvious or affected clear, and substantial rights. ¶57 These three steps comply with the text of Wis. Stat. § 901.03(4), governing plain error, which provides as follows: Plain Error. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge. ¶58 The constitutes a majority "plain opinion error" when concludes that the is error an error "fundamental, obvious, and substantial" and when the State fails to meet its 1 Wisconsin law on plain error differs from the federal analysis in one important respect, namely that in Wisconsin the