State v. Donald W. Jorgensen
[…] Id. Id. not objected Wis. 2d 159, to at the 177, 344 The error, however, must Courts should use the plain For example, "'where a basic constitutional right has not been extended to the accused,'" the plain error doctrine should be utilized. State, 84 Wis. 2d 166, 195, 267 Id. (citing Virgil v. N.W.2d 852 (1978) (Beilfuss, C.J., concurring); "Wisconsin courts have consistently used this constitutional error standard in determining whether to invoke the plain error rule." State v. King, 205 Wis. 2d 81, 91, 555 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 901.03(4) states: "Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted. 12 No. N.W.2d 189 (Ct.