Tony K. Steinmann v. Rose M. Steinmann
[…] Derr, 2005 WI App 63, ¶40 n.9, 280 Wis. 2d 681, 696 N.W.2d 170, the court of appeals used the phrase "donative intent" in discussing "transmutation," while also endorsing the phrase "loss of character" as preferable to the word "transmutation." It is also worth noting that transmutation through conveyance of property through deed is of a different nature than transmutation through commingling of property through a bank account. See Brett R. Turner, Equitable Distribution of Property, § 5:65, at 649-50 (3d ed. 2005). Also compare Wis. Stat. § 766.63(1)(mixing separate and marital property in some cases "reclassifies the other property to marital property unless the component of the mixed property which is not marital property can be traced") with Wis.