G. Vaughn Stone v. Acuity
[…] Majority op., ¶¶3, 66. ¶106 Our conclusion that Acuity failed to give statutorily required notice is only the first step in determining whether insurance coverage exists in this case. Under Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m), an insurance policy "that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule." Thus, § 631.15(3m) provides, in effect, for reformation of an insurance policy that violates a statute. Yet, we do not know if the Stones would have purchased an umbrella policy had they known of its availability, and at what amount.