G. Vaughn Stone v. Acuity
[…] However, the majority opinion treats Acuity more harshly than it treats any other insurer who has failed to comply with Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4m)(a)1 because of the way in which the majority opinion interprets the stipulation. In my view, fairness requires that Acuity be treated no better and no worse than any other insurer who has failed to comply with § 632.32(4m)(a)1. ¶99 circuit Wisconsin court to Stat. grant § 806.07 relief provides from a an avenue stipulation, for as a the majority opinion interprets it, and thereby treat Acuity as any 9 No. other insurer that § 632.32(4m)(a)1. has failed to comply with 2005AP1629.pdr Wis. Stat. Section 806.07(1) provides: On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which party to a new trial under s 805.15(3); entitles a (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated; (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. In my view, fairness requires § 806.07(1). 10 consideration of Wis. Stat. No.