G. Vaughn Stone v. Acuity
[…] Stat. § 632.32(4m)(a)1. 2005AP1629.pdr Acuity must pay However, to all other insurers, the amount of the is the minimum amount of UIM insurance that § 632.32(4m)(d) requires when UIM is sold, i.e., $50,000 per person and $100,000 per accident.3 The majority opinion relies on Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m) for deciding upon the amount of UIM coverage to assess as a penalty because § 631.15(3m) directs that a "policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule."4 ¶96 was Moreover, the afforded for circuit an court occurrence contextually ambiguous. concluded because that the coverage policy was Concluding that coverage exists due to the language of the policy is a different conclusion than is assigning a directive. penalty for failing to comply with a