G. Vaughn Stone v. Acuity
[…] The notice sent out for the Stones' personal automobile policy renewal therefore does not satisfy the requirements of § 632.32(4m). ¶37 Thus, the Stones' umbrella insurance applies to motor vehicle liability and constitutes a policy within the meaning of § 632.32(4m). Acuity was therefore required to provide notice of the availability of UIM coverage under that policy. Because it failed to provide such notice, Acuity violated the mandate of the statute. 15 No. 2005AP001629 IV ¶38 Having concluded that Acuity violated § 632.32(4m) by failing to provide the Stones with notice of the availability of UIM coverage on their umbrella policy, there remains a question of the appropriate remedy for such a violation. Under Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m), a "policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule." ¶39 Citing the dissent in Rebernick, the court of appeals determined that whether a violation of the notice provision in § 632.32(4m) whether the requires insureds retroactive would have UIM coverage purchased such depends on coverage had notice been provided. 296 Wis. 2d 240, ¶8 (citing