State v. Edward Bannister
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals. Schedule I and II narcotic drugs generally. Except as provided in par. (d), if a person violates this subsection with respect to a controlled substance included in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, or a controlled substance analog of a controlled substance included in schedule I or II which is a narcotic drug, the person is guilty of a Class E felony. All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version, unless otherwise stated. 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides the following: In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. 2 No. 2005AP767-CR I ¶3 On October 23, 2003, City of Cudahy Detective Michael Carchesi arrested Bannister at his home in Milwaukee County. Bannister had an open warrant with the Sheriff's Department for failure to appear.