State v. Edward Bannister
[…] See Schultz, 82 Wis. 2d at 752-53. ¶38 The State presented evidence that Michael Wolk used morphine. That fact was significant because it gave confidence that Bannister delivered morphine to the Wolks. Accordingly, the State satisfied the corroboration rule. III ¶39 Having concluded that the State satisfied the corroboration rule, we now address whether Bannister should be granted a new trial in the interest of justice. ¶40 This court has both inherent and statutory power to review waived errors. 456 N.W.2d 797 (1990). Vollmer v. Luety, 156 Wis. 2d 1, 11-12, Wisconsin Stat. § 751.06 provides the following: Discretionary reversal. In an appeal in the supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of 15 No. 2005AP767-CR such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. Pursuant to § 751.06, the court may exercise its discretion when either the real controversy has not been tried or it is probable that there has been a miscarriage of justice.