State v. Thomas S. Mayo
[…] See State v. Davidson, 2000 WI 91, ¶87 n.16, 236 Wis. 2d 537, 613 N.W.2d 606. Stat. § 901.03(4)(2005-06), plain error, states in which relevant recognizes part, the "Nothing Wisconsin doctrine in this of rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge." ¶29 Under the doctrine of plain error, an appellate court may review error that was otherwise waived by a party s failure to object properly or preserve the error for review as a matter of right.