State v. Thomas S. Mayo
[…] Therefore, it is reasonable to conclude that Price made the statement while "under the stress of excitement caused by the event. . . ." ¶55 As noted Wis. Stat. § 908.03(2). previously, we review evidentiary rulings with deference, to determine whether the circuit court properly exercised its discretion accepted legal standards. in accordance with the facts Tucker, 259 Wis. 2d 484, ¶28. and We are satisfied here that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion 7 when it admitted Price's out-of-court statements Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03 states in relevant part: The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: . . . . (2) Excited utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition. 25 No. under the excited utterance exception to the 2004AP1592-CR hearsay rule. Wis.