State v. Samuel Nelis
[…] Stat. § 908.01(4)(a). Nelis statements further were argues inadmissible that under Steve Stone's Wis. Stat. § 906.13(2)(a). Section 906.13(2)(a) provides: Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless any of the following is applicable: 1. The witness was so examined while testifying as to give the witness an opportunity to explain or deny the statement. 2. The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action. 3. require. The interests 11 oral of justice otherwise No. ¶31 the 2005AP1920-CR The State argues that Nelis did not object at trial to admission of the statements on the ground of Wis. Stat. § 906.13(2)(a), and therefore waived that issue. See State v.