State v. Samuel Nelis
[…] (citing State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85, ¶10, 263 Wis. 2d 434, 666 N.W.2d 485). III ¶28 This case really involves evidentiary issues and does not require a detailed analysis of the United States Supreme Court's decision in Crawford, 541 U.S. 36. The State argues that Steve Stone's oral statements were not hearsay, but were admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a) as prior inconsistent statements. Section 908.01(4)(a)3 provides that a prior inconsistent statement is not hearsay and is admissible if the 3 Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(4)(a) states in relevant part: (4) Statements which are not hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if: (a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: 1. Inconsistent with the declarant's testimony, or 2. Consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive, or 3. One of identification of a person made soon after perceiving the person. . . . 10 No. 2005AP1920-CR declarant "testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: (1) inconsistent with the declarant's testimony. . . ." ¶29 Nelis does not argue that Steve Stone's statements were consistent with his