Karl McNeil v. Brandon Hansen
[…] Stat. § 102.03(2). The interpretation and application of a statute to an undisputed set of facts are questions of law that we review independently. Rocker v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 2006 WI 26, ¶23, 289 Wis. 2d 294, 711 N.W.2d 634; State v. Sostre, 198 Wis. 2d 409, 414, 542 N.W.2d 774 (1996) (citing Ynocencio v. Fesko, 114 Wis. 2d 391, 396, 338 N.W.2d 461 (1983)). 4 No. B. 2005AP423 Operation of a Motor Vehicle ¶8 related In general, an employee's exclusive remedy for a jobinjury is under the Act. Wis. Stat. § 102.03(2). However, there are three limited exceptions in that statute that allow an employee to bring an action against a coemployee. Id. Section 102.03(2) provides: Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier. This section does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance. Id.