Karl McNeil v. Brandon Hansen
[…] Id. at 421-22 (quoting Oliver v. Travelers Ins. Co., 103 Wis. 2d 644, 648, 309 N.W.2d 383 (Ct. App. 1981)). ¶13 against Hake noted that prior to 1977, the Act precluded suits the employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier, but it did not prohibit suits between coemployees for work-related injuries. Id. at 422. Consistent with the purpose of the Act, in 1977 the Act was revised in accordance with recommendations from the Worker's Compensation Advisory Council 3 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 340.01(41) (defining "operator" as "a person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle"); Wis. Stat. § 346.63(3)(b) (defining "operate" as "the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion"). 7 No. (the Advisory Council) to suits between coemployees. prohibit Id. most work-related 2005AP423 injury The Advisory Council explained the amendment to Wis.