Richard G. Pool v. City of Sheboygan
[…] Pool, 293 Wis. 2d 725, ¶¶22-23 (Judge Snyder concurring in part; dissenting in part). The City could have easily ensured compliance with the statute if it had requested the certified mail be served upon Pool, himself, by checking the box requiring restricted delivery and paying an additional fee of $3.70. Id., ¶24. 13 No. commence when the certified mail was delivered. 2005AP2028 Accordingly, Pool's lawsuit was not untimely filed under § 893.80(1g).10 C. Wisconsin Stat. § 990.001(13) ¶22 must be The City also contends that Wis. Stat. § 893.80(1g) read in conjunction with Wis. Stat. § 990.001(13). Section 990.001(13) states: [W]henever the statutes authorize or require the use of registered mail, and do not require a return receipt of the addressee only, certified mail may be used if a sender's receipt is obtained from the postal authorities and return receipt is requested. If a return receipt signed by addressee only is required, registered mail must be used. Therefore, the City argues that if § 893.80(1g) requires the notice of disallowance to be received and signed for by Pool, himself, only § 990.001(13). registered Stated mail could otherwise, 10 the be used City according contends that to to The City does not dispute that Pool's claim is timely