Shannon E. T. v. Alicia M. V.M.
[…] Id., ¶21. ¶24 Based on its analysis of the paternity statute and its legislative history, the court of appeals held that the legislature did not intend that a man should be able to bring a paternity action under Wis. Stat. Chapter 767 solely to determine paternity, for the purpose of bringing another action, such as the wrongful death action in the present case. ¶25 The court of appeals asked for Id. supplemental briefs addressing the question of how, if at all, Wis. Stat. § 885.23 related to the issue of whether Shannon may obtain a determination of paternity, in order to pursue a wrongful death action. Wisconsin Stat. § 885.23 provides: Genetic tests in civil actions. Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.48.11 The 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 767.48 was renumbered as Wis. Stat. § 767.84 pursuant to 2005 Wis. Act 443, §§ 210-212C, 249, 250 (effective January 1, 2007). 11 No. 2005AP77 results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial. (Footnote added.) ¶26 Shannon took the position that, although he might have the right to bring an action pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 885.23 to determine his parentage in the wrongful death action, he also has a right to bring Wis.