Shannon E. T. v. Alicia M. V.M.
[…] By its terms, however, § 885.23 does not help a party who is not seeking to obtain a genetic test, which is likely to be the situation here. ¶50 Nothing in § 885.23 provides an independent basis for a party to establish paternity. The section speaks of genetic tests as evidence in an already initiated civil action in which 1 Wisconsin Stat. § 885.23 reads: Genetic tests in civil actions. Whenever it is relevant in a civil action to determine the parentage or identity of any child, person or corpse, the court, by order, shall direct any party to the action and any person involved in the controversy to submit to one or more genetic tests as provided in s. 767.84. The results of the tests shall be receivable as evidence in any case where exclusion from parentage is established or where a probability of parentage is shown to exist. Whenever the court orders the genetic tests and one of the parties refuses to submit to the tests that fact shall be disclosed upon trial. 2 No. parentage is an issue. not be absence established of a It does not suggest that parentage may by genetic 2005AP77.dtp testimony test but or the other section evidence in does not the itself authorize a party to initiate a proceeding to prove paternity or to present other kinds of evidence