Industrial Roofing Services, Inc. v. Randy J. Marquardt
[…] Johnson, 162 Wis. 2d at 275; Trispel v. Haefer, 89 Wis. 2d 725, 732, 279 N.W.2d 242 (1979); Furrenes v. Ford Motor Co., 79 Wis. 2d 260, 267-69, 255 N.W.2d 511 (1977). "[F]ailure to comply with circuit court scheduling and discovery orders without clear and justifiable excuse is egregious conduct." Garfoot v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 228 Wis. 2d 707, 719, 599 N.W.2d 411 (Ct. App. 1999); see also State v. Smythe, 225 Wis. 2d 456, 469-70, 592 N.W.2d 628 (1999). Where the circuit court finds that failures 7 Under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) "If a party . . . fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, [the court] may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, [including] . . . dismissing the action."