State v. Steven P. Muckerheide
[…] State v. Turner, 136 Wis. 2d 333, 344, 401 N.W.2d 827 (1987). III ¶19 by The admissibility of other acts evidence is governed Wis. Stat. §§ 904.04(2), 904.03, and 904.01. Section 904.04(2) provides in relevant part: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, 8 No. 2005AP81-CR opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.4 Section 904.03 provides in relevant part: Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Section 904.01 defines "relevant evidence" as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." ¶20 Both Muckerheide and the State agree that the three-