State v. Steven P. Muckerheide
[…] In support of Muckerheide's defense under Wis. Stat. § 940.09(2)(a), Muckerheide wished to offer the testimony of Braun's father that Braun had, on prior occasions, gestured as if to grab the steering wheel of his father's vehicle and, on one occasion, had actually grabbed the wheel. The circuit court held that such other acts evidence was inadmissible, and the court of appeals affirmed that ruling and the circuit court's judgment of conviction. 2 Wisconsin Stat. § 940.09(2)(a) states: In any action under this section, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant, did not have a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, or did not have an alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b), (bm), (d) or (e) or (1g)(b) or (d). 2 No. ¶4 first Muckerheide issue affirmed is the presents whether circuit the three court court's issues of for appeals decision that 2005AP81-CR review. erred the when other evidence offered by Muckerheide was inadmissible.