Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] Midwest and DOR reason as follows. First, § 40116(b) and (d) prohibit eight tax practices with regard to air carriers.13 taxes, Second, including § 40116(e) property § 40116(b) or (d). taxes, clearly except authorizes those state proscribed in Therefore, because property tax exemptions among air carriers are not expressly prohibited, Midwest and DOR conclude that Congress authorized exemptions like the 13 hub 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(c) constitutes another prohibition on state and local taxation. It reads: A State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight. § 40116(c). 17 No. 2004AP319 exemption and precluded judicial review of tax exemptions under the dormant Commerce Clause.14 ¶35 Northwest disagrees and argues that 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116 does not demonstrate that Congress intended to preclude dormant Commerce Clause review.