Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] We acknowledge that the hub exemption is presently available to only two air carriers. exemptions do not However, under ACF Industries, state tax violate the 4-R Act, and by extension 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116, as long as the amount of property made exempt does not dwarf the amount of property subject to tax. In the present case, the hub exemption is limited, like the exemptions in ACF Industries, and does not warrant the conclusion that the legislature "singled treatment. Because out" Northwest § 40116(d)(1)(D) 18 for defines discriminatory "commercial and The 4-R Act defines "commercial and industrial property" as "property, other than transportation property and land used primarily for agricultural purposes or timber growing, devoted to a commercial or industrial use and subject to a property tax levy." 49 U.S.C.A. § 11501(a)(4). 24 No. 2004AP319 industrial property" to exclude (1) transportation property, and (2) property not subject to a property tax levy, and because the property of Midwest and Air Wisconsin fits both exceptions to the comparison class, we conclude that the assessment ratio