Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] The proper remedy in the instant case is to invalidate the hub exemption in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(42). Under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11), the general rule is that the invalidity of a statutory provision "shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application." The rule of severability 46 The Department of Revenue, of course, opposes this result. Unsurprisingly, Midwest Airlines does not. Midwest has not been paying taxes because of the exemption.