Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶51, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110; Fox v. Catholic Knights Ins. Soc'y, 2003 WI 87, ¶19, 263 Wis. 2d 207, 665 N.W.2d 181. 16 Although subsection (c) also constrains the ability of states to tax air carriers, we will not consider it here because it is not relevant to this case. 19 No. 2004AP319 it does not, whether subsection (e) evinces congressional intent to preclude dormant Commerce Clause review. ¶38 The parties agree that the hub exemption does not contravene 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(b), which prohibits a state from levying or collecting a tax on "(1) an individual traveling in air commerce; (2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce; (3) the sale of air transportation; or (4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation." We agree that subsection (b) does not prohibit ad valorem taxes upon air carriers. See Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Dir. of Taxation of Hawaii, 464 U.S. 7, 12 (1983). ¶39 The parties' real dispute centers on the relationship of 49 U.S.C.A. § 40116(d) to § 40116(e).