Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue
[…] An airport or any combination of airports in this state from which an air carrier company 1 Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 (2003-04). 2 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 200304 edition unless otherwise indicated. 2 No. 2004AP319 cumulatively operated at least 20 common carrier departing flights each weekday in the prior year, if the air carrier company's headquarters, as defined by rule by the department of revenue, is in this state. Wis. Stat. § 70.11(42)(a)2.3 ¶4 The legislature then provided in Wis. Stat. § 76.02(1) that "'[a]ir carrier company' means any person engaged in the business of transportation in aircraft of persons or property for hire on regularly scheduled flights, except an air carrier company whose 70.11(42)(b)." ¶5 property is exempt from taxation under s. (Emphasis added.) As this provision implies, the hub exemption is not limited to property physically located at an air carrier's hub facility.